Updated: Jun 6, 2020
Ylang ylang (Cananga odorata) essential oil comes from flower petals of the large, tropical ylang ylang tree. Ylang ylang actually means “flower of flowers” and was given this name because of its sweet, floral scent.
It’s been highly sought after for centuries for its natural thickening effect on hair and also its healing properties on the skin. Throughout history in Indonesia, and even today, it’s commonly been used to decorate the bed of newlyweds on their wedding night due to its energizing, aphrodisiac qualities. Today, ylang ylang trees are widely grown in tropical areas throughout Asia, including Indonesia, the Philippines and the Polynesian islands.
Ylang ylang is considered an effective antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic and sedative. It has a positive effect on immune health, blood flow and emotions, making it a natural remedy for the endocrine, cardiovascular, reproductive and digestive systems. In foods and beverages, ylang ylang oil is used as a flavoring and preservative. In product manufacturing, it’s used as a fragrance for cosmetics, household cleansers, hair products and soaps. Ylang ylang essential oil benefits include: Increasing blood flow Relieving inflammation Fighting parasites Regulating heartbeat Healing cardiac problems Lifting someone’s mood Promoting healthy intestinal function
With a naturally rich, floral scent that’s considered “romantic” and uplifting, many people like to diffuse ylang ylang in their bedrooms or add some to household cleaning products. The scent also has the ability to positively impact emotions and can help create a calming, relaxing atmosphere in your home. It especially can be useful for soothing you through a rough day when you add ylang ylang oil to your bath, lotion or other beauty care products.