Hibiscus is a genus of several hundred species in the mallow family that are native to tropical regions throughout Europe, Africa and Asia. This species is commonly called roselle in many parts of the world, but is also known as sorrel in the Caribbean and as Flor de Jamaica in Mexico.

 

The large, showy blooms are a vibrant color on the stem and retain their color when dried. Alone or in combination with other dried herbs, flowers and spices, hibiscus flowers make colorful and flavorful teas.

 

Common Name: Hibiscus is also is known as karkade, red tea, red sorrel, Jamaica sorrel, rosella, soborodo (Zobo drink), Karkadi, roselle + sour tea.

Scientific Name: Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis

 

  • Family: Malvacae
  • Part Used: flowers, leaves, calyxes
  • Energetics: sour, slightly sweet, cooling
  • Tissues: plasma, blood, muscles, marrow and nerve
  • Systems: integumentary, cardiovascular, nervous
  • Actions: This is one of those herbs that most everyone loves because it tastes so great. Often made in tea form, hibiscus cools and soothes while uplifting the mood.
  • Precautions: large doses are emetic and may aggravate Vata
  • Preparation: Alone or in combination with chamomile or other dried herbs, flowers and spices, hibiscus flowers make colorful and flavorful teas. Best in tea as 1-2 tsp to cup of hot water infused for 3 to 6 mins taken 3 x/day.

 

Caffeine free. Organic. Kosher.

 

FDA Disclaimer

Hibiscus

SKU: HHIB-50
$12.99Price
Size
  • Organic Hibiscus

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

Home

About

Wellness

 

Shop

Blog

Contact us

Sign up for our newsletter and be the first to know about coupons, promotions and more

 © 2020 Strainslove